Website and cookies

OAT is committed to protecting the personal information of all visitors to this web site. We recognise our obligation to keep personal information secure and believe it is important for you to know how we treat information about you.

 

The information we collect

Users of our website can visit without revealing their identity or providing information about themselves.

We collect information directly from users when they voluntarily submit their personal information to us. At certain parts of our web site, we provide the opportunity for users to join a mailing list and request information.

When this sort of information is collected we will provide the reason for collection and how the information will be used. We reserve the right to add to this list of opportunities available to our users to interact with us. It is completely up to users whether or not to provide us with their personal information.

 

A ‘cookie’ is a small text file which collects browser information. The use of cookies is now standard operating procedure for most websites. However if you are uncomfortable with the use of cookies, most browsers now permit users to opt-out of receiving them. You may find other functionality in the website impaired if you disable cookies. After termination of the visit to our site, you can always delete the cookie from your system if you wish.

 

Our use of collected information

Generally, visitors to our website are informed of the intended use for their personal information at the time of collection. Normally, personal information provided or collected is used to respond to enquiries.

 

In accordance with the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations (PECR) we may from time to time send you emails based on your past history. We will always give you the opportunity to opt out of any such emails in the future. You may update your mailing preferences at any time by clicking on the unsubscribe link on our email newsletters.

We do not sell or share visitor data with third parties, unless we have obtained your explicit consent to do so. 

For further information on the data that we collect and we use it please refer to our Privacy Statement.

 

Keeping collected information secure

OAT maintains strict physical, electronic and administrative safeguards to protect users’ personal information from unauthorised or inappropriate access. Workers, affiliates and business partners who misuse a user’s personal information are subject to legal or disciplinary actions.

Access to your personal information stored by us

 You may contact us direct by calling 01869 278 172 or emailing info@oxagtrials.co.uk to request that your details be updated or to amend your communications preferences.

 

OAT complies with the provisions of The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) which applies in the UK and across the EU from May 2018.